330 GTO Help? - Ferrari Life
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 Old 02-05-2013, 11:58 AM Thread Starter
 
jaminator7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Ferrari Life Posts: 1
330 GTO Help?

What are the differences of the 1962 and 1963 330 GTOs in terms of styling, performance, etc.? Thanks so much!
jaminator7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 02-05-2013, 12:46 PM
Owner
 
JazzyO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Ferrari Life Posts: 6,392
As I understand the story and I'm doing this from memory, so I might not be completely accurate:

First of all, officially there are no 330GTO's. The O stands for 'omologato', homologated. This means that the story that Enzo told the officials was that they were improved versions of the 250 SWB - basically the same car with an aerodynamic body. As we all know now, Enzo lied a bit. He also lied about building 100 of them - this is why the chassis numbers of the GTOs are so far apart.

Anyway - to be a GTO, it had to have the engine capacity of the 250 SWB. So the 330's did not qualify. They raced in the Prototype class, not the GT class.

There are 3 "GTO's" with a 330 engine. All have the suffix SA in their chassisnumber (I think a reference to Superamerica, although I have no idea why - maybe a link to the other 4 litre car, the 400 Superamerica but that had a completely different engine), the 250GTO's have the suffix GT like all the road cars.

All the 330 cars have a similar body, which looks like the 1962 GTO body but with (I think all of them) a higher cowl for covering the carbs.

Performance-wise, I do not think there was a difference back in the time, or if there was, there is no way of telling now.

I'd be pleased if any more knowledgeable people on the GTO can correct any inaccuracies in the above (krasnavian?).


Onno



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Future: No idea
Present: 458 Italia, 550 Maranello
Past: 365BB x 2,
330GTC
JazzyO is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 02-05-2013, 12:58 PM
Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Ferrari Life Posts: 212
330 GTO essentially is a 250 GTO with a 4 liter motor, the most visible difference is a larger bulge in the hood to accomodate the larger motor, the wheelbase is 2420mm which is 20mm greater than a 250 GTO, other differences will need a closer inspection as there was a series 1 and a series 2 250 GTO as the GTO evolved
fromage is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 Old 02-05-2013, 09:26 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,131
Other difference is a rather large $$$$ differential in value vs a 250 GTO today.
Boxer is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 04:42 AM
Owner
 
212Export's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Europe
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzyO View Post
As I understand the story and I'm doing this from memory, so I might not be completely accurate:

First of all, officially there are no 330GTO's. The O stands for 'omologato', homologated. This means that the story that Enzo told the officials was that they were improved versions of the 250 SWB - basically the same car with an aerodynamic body. As we all know now, Enzo lied a bit. He also lied about building 100 of them - this is why the chassis numbers of the GTOs are so far apart.

Anyway - to be a GTO, it had to have the engine capacity of the 250 SWB. So the 330's did not qualify. They raced in the Prototype class, not the GT class.

There are 3 "GTO's" with a 330 engine. All have the suffix SA in their chassisnumber (I think a reference to Superamerica, although I have no idea why - maybe a link to the other 4 litre car, the 400 Superamerica but that had a completely different engine), the 250GTO's have the suffix GT like all the road cars.

All the 330 cars have a similar body, which looks like the 1962 GTO body but with (I think all of them) a higher cowl for covering the carbs.

Performance-wise, I do not think there was a difference back in the time, or if there was, there is no way of telling now.

I'd be pleased if any more knowledgeable people on the GTO can correct any inaccuracies in the above (krasnavian?).


Onno
Dear Onno

Yes, you are partially correct, the 330 "GTO" name never existed officially. Until 1961, sports racing cars where limited to 3 liters. For 1962, in a attempt to open those sports car championships to a bigger manufacturers base the FIA announced that the constructors Championship would be run for grand touring cars. Although sport prototypes would still be allowed to compete to add spectators appeal, but all championship points would go to the GT class.
At the time therefore, Enzo Ferrari was concerned that there would be new competitors in the prototype class for overall victories, and in the grand touring class for world championship points. Freed from the 3 litre limit he began a series of experiments with four liter engines.

Because of the bodywork, it is often described as a 4 litre GTO. The chassis actually is a 539 250 GTO 2400mm chassis, (3765SA) whereas later cars have partially a 400 SA chassis with different tube size, diameters and front cross member (Superamerica, hence you are right again). The engine fitted to it is a tuned version of a 400 SA enginetype 163 LM (!). So engine and chassis mostly = Superamerica, body = 250 GTO (almost)

But the story does not ends here, after all that is said the history of some of these very rare cars become totally diversified as the type 163 400SA engine block proved too short in its dimensions limiting any bore increase. Also it had a tendency to overheat if pushed too far and led fastly into the redevelopment of a larger block which then first arrived in a 250 P chassis in 1964 as a 4.4 liter CanAm motor. Also some of those engines where mounted in different chassis with different wheelbase lenghts (2400/2450/2500mm).

Interesting these cars and stories. There is much much more to be said about and all those 6 different chassis numbers of the type (3765SA, 4381SA, 4453SA 4561SA, 4619SA and finally 4725SA) all have their very own histories and specifications...chassis, engine and body wise. (Information partially from Cavallino articles from the time)

Present: 365 GTB/4, Scud
Past: 250 GTE, 250 PF (2), 275 GTBsn, 330 GTC, 456GT, 550, 360Stradale, 430Scuderia, F40, F50

Last edited by 212Export; 02-06-2013 at 04:48 AM.
212Export is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 09:00 AM
Owner
 
JazzyO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Ferrari Life Posts: 6,392
Thanks 212, as far as I can see I was not incorrect just incomplete.

I love the history of these cars but it takes a while before you have it all memorised!


Onno



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Future: No idea
Present: 458 Italia, 550 Maranello
Past: 365BB x 2,
330GTC
JazzyO is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 10:00 AM
Owner
 
212Export's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Europe
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzyO View Post
Thanks 212, as far as I can see I was not incorrect just incomplete.

I love the history of these cars but it takes a while before you have it all memorised!


Onno
Haha I have not memorized it either but had to reread again.

Present: 365 GTB/4, Scud
Past: 250 GTE, 250 PF (2), 275 GTBsn, 330 GTC, 456GT, 550, 360Stradale, 430Scuderia, F40, F50
212Export is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 12:11 PM
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Ferrari Life Posts: 3
Ferrari 330 GTO?

What are the differences between the 1962 Ferrari 330 GTO and the 1963 Ferrari 330 GTO? Thanks so much!
applesauce is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 01:05 PM
Owner
 
JazzyO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Ferrari Life Posts: 6,392
This is rather suspicious to me. Someone started the exact same thread yesterday with the exact same question.


Onno



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Future: No idea
Present: 458 Italia, 550 Maranello
Past: 365BB x 2,
330GTC
JazzyO is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 04:32 PM
Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Ferrari Life Posts: 212
essentially none, they were associated with that time span, only someone with build sheets can accurately date them with a particular calander year which is not important...it was an experiment using the 4 liter engine, while one raced successfully in 1962, another was severely crashed and rebuilt with a 250 engine...only 2 remain with the 4 liter engine
fromage is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 08:32 PM
Owner
 
212Export's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Europe
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzyO View Post
This is rather suspicious to me. Someone started the exact same thread yesterday with the exact same question.


Onno
This is really interesting: Where is the thread from yesterday containing my rather long comment ? ?

Present: 365 GTB/4, Scud
Past: 250 GTE, 250 PF (2), 275 GTBsn, 330 GTC, 456GT, 550, 360Stradale, 430Scuderia, F40, F50
212Export is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 02-06-2013, 09:14 PM
Owner
 
550JM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,127
Strange....

Jeroen

Italian bella's:
550 Maranello 7-2000 nero/nero
1974 Ducati 750 Yellow Sport
1974 Ducati 350 Desmo Yellow Sport
2010 Ducati Multistrada 1200S
(And a few Alfa Romeo's and Range Rovers)

Power is nothing without control
550JM is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 02-07-2013, 01:21 AM
Owner
 
212Export's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Europe
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by 212Export View Post
This is really interesting: Where is the thread from yesterday containing my rather long comment ? ?
Hmmm now the whole thread is visible again for me. Anybody else encountered the same ?

Present: 365 GTB/4, Scud
Past: 250 GTE, 250 PF (2), 275 GTBsn, 330 GTC, 456GT, 550, 360Stradale, 430Scuderia, F40, F50
212Export is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 02-07-2013, 07:48 AM
Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Ferrari Life Posts: 212
looks like the threads were merged...
fromage is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 02-07-2013, 09:50 AM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by fromage View Post
looks like the threads were merged...
Yes, original poster was same guy who opened 3 different accounts.........so I merged the threads.
Boxer is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
Copyright 2012 ONE Media, Inc.
FerrariLife is independently run with no affiliation with Ferrari SpA
Ferrari for Sale | Maserati for Sale