06' F430 Flashing Gear issue? - Ferrari Life
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 07-23-2010, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Ferrari Life Posts: 5
06' F430 Flashing Gear issue?

This is a repeating problem that surfaced today on my '06 f430 with 27k miles.

when shifting into 4th gear, the gear indicator on the dash flashed 4, instead of it becoming solid, it kept flashing. Then it was ok to shift it to fifth and so-on.

However, when in 4th and its flashing, if you shifted down.. it drops directly to neutral. once in neutral, you could not put it back into gear until you were at the rolling speed, nearly stopped.

So.. cannot shift down above 3rd.. ok to shift up. Flashing gear indicator on 4. All of this started happening in "sport" mode. However, it is repeatable in all modes.

Any ideas? Out of warranty now.. so anything you know will help tremendously!

*If it matters, I am only owner.

Thanks
iamodogg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-23-2010, 06:56 PM
Master Mechanic
 
ECSofVirginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,219
First, kudos on getting this thing up to 27k! I'm not sure the exact cause of this problem, multiple issues with the 430 F1 system have been reported though and locking out of gear until the car comes to a stop is a safety function of the system.

I suspect one of the solenoids for 4th gear are acting up and creating your issue though.


ECSofVirginia is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-24-2010, 04:57 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Northern Neck, VA
Ferrari Life Posts: 70
When was the last time the f1 fluid was flushed and the actuator centered/serviced?
T.C.F.B. is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 Old 07-24-2010, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Ferrari Life Posts: 5
Thx for the replies. I believe I had the F1 serviced just before warranty ended.. December?

So my best and only bet is to bring it in? This might seem like a ridiculous questions, so bare with me.. Do these cars hook up to code type diagnosis machines?
iamodogg is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-24-2010, 07:09 PM
Master Mechanic
 
ECSofVirginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,219
Yes, you will need to bring the car to a shop equipped with the computer(SD3) to test the F1 system.

In this case the diag computer uses either a manual or self-test "procedure" where the components are activated one by one and either the auto test gets interrupted when a component doesn't respond appropriately or the Tech sees a flaw in the data which will indicate the component that is failing.


ECSofVirginia is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
Copyright 2012 ONE Media, Inc.
FerrariLife is independently run with no affiliation with Ferrari SpA
Ferrari for Sale | Maserati for Sale