SS Clarification Please - Ferrari Life
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 17 Old 05-06-2010, 06:07 PM Thread Starter
FBI
Owner
 
FBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ferrari Life Posts: 310
SS Clarification Please

Looking for SS clarification..

First off I thought the SS was model years were 1993 and 1994
Being 100 Made 1993 and 15 made in 1994

But there is also some in 1992.! So how many SS are there really?

I was looking at the registry just know and found this:


Serial Number: 95569
Model: 348 Serie Speciale
Year: 1992
Full Vin #:ZFFRG36A1P0095569
Number in series: 80
Driving Position: Left Hand Drive
Exterior Color: Grigio
Interior Color & Material:Black Leather

Mines number #63 and is a 1993 MY #95194

So this 1992 #80 was made after my 1993 with #95569

What the heck is going on here?
How many 1992 SS are there and How does the Vin get a higher number then a 1993 MY


Cheers
FBI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 05-06-2010, 06:36 PM
Owner
 
Neonzapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: D.C./Manila
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,008
Page 97 of "Original Ferrari V8" by Keith Bluemel lists the 348 Serie Speciale Production Period as 1993, with a chassis number range from 92812 - 95820, and only 80 built (very rare).

My 308 is registered as a 1983, however it was built in 1982. Some of the same 308s as mine were also built in 1982, yet given the year 1982 instead of 1983. Officially, the GTB QV's first year of production was 1983, but some are registered as 1982 cars, and I only "assumed" they were built BEFORE my car was produced, but seeing your post makes me wonder.

_________________________

Last edited by Neonzapper; 05-06-2010 at 06:42 PM.
Neonzapper is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 05-06-2010, 09:40 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,136
Two comments: accurate record keeping has never been one of Ferraris strong points

Production year and registration year are not directly linked. Only rule is 1st must come before 2nd. My 308 GTB was a Sept 75 production but not registered until April 1976
Boxer is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 04:06 AM
Owner
 
Saint Bastage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex Connecticut
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,839
My SS was #64 and was a Model year 1993. The build date was July of 1992 which is more than likely the issue here. I've seen that post in the registry and questioned it also. Keep in mind that the SS debut was at the LA Auto show in December of 1992. I think the registry entry is an error.

Lane

Previous owner of 348ts SS #64, Now Ferrariless
Saint Bastage is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 09:03 AM Thread Starter
FBI
Owner
 
FBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ferrari Life Posts: 310
Thanks for the replies guy's.

What got me thinking are these two ads check it out.

http://www.autotrader.ca/used_cars_C...v=Ontario&r=40

http://www.autotrader.ca/used_cars_C...v=Ontario&r=40

There both listed as 1992!

Neon thanks for the name of the book I'll have to put that on my shopping list.

Boxer your 308 GTB would you list it as 75MY or 76MY?

Lane is your Vin 95195?

Daytona is one of our sponsor's here maybe they can chime in since they have that SS listed for sale.

Thanks Again guy's.

Cheers
FBI is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 09:19 AM
Owner
 
Granucci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: far and away
Ferrari Life Posts: 6,204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boxer View Post
Two comments: accurate record keeping has never been one of Ferraris strong points

Production year and registration year are not directly linked. Only rule is 1st must come before 2nd. My 308 GTB was a Sept 75 production but not registered until April 1976

I've heard some debate on this for rebuild Ferraris by the factory being re-labeled as a later model production than the actual original build date. Thinking of a certain Enzo in this case and some alleged 'drug lord', currently in the news.

Guide to the Galaxy: Don't Panic
Rik -- LAH !


Current:
Past:
1990 Mondial T Cabriolet SN 86247 : Red/Tan
1995 456 GT 2+2 SN 99987 : Roso Metalizzato [Fer 311/C] & Tan
Granucci is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 04:51 PM
Owner
 
Saint Bastage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex Connecticut
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBI View Post

Lane is your Vin 95195?
Nope 95210...PM me with an Email Address. I'll send you some SS data.

Lane

Previous owner of 348ts SS #64, Now Ferrariless
Saint Bastage is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
FBI
Owner
 
FBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ferrari Life Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saint Bastage View Post
Nope 95210...PM me with an Email Address. I'll send you some SS data.
Yeah I thought it was a stretch that it would of been.

Ill take any info you have Lane. Always looking for new stuff I might not know.

Cheers and thanks again. I'll send a pm.
FBI is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 05-07-2010, 10:41 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBI View Post
Boxer your 308 GTB would you list it as 75MY or 76MY?



Cheers
I would list it as a 75.
Boxer is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 05-10-2010, 09:33 AM Thread Starter
FBI
Owner
 
FBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ferrari Life Posts: 310
Found this on the 348 registry.
This is the one I mentioned in my first post.

095569 1993 SS TS Argento (Silver) Blue N/A NJ 5spd In process of extensive 30k service at Wide World. Carbon fiber front lip

So it is a 1993 MY!

And there is still a few 92's with a higher vin number then some 93's maybe human error again.

thanks guy's

Cheers
FBI is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 05-10-2010, 10:06 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBI View Post
maybe human error again.

thanks guy's

Cheers
Ferrari is know for a few human errors on chassis numbers, good example is the 3 F50s all with chassis number 99999.
Boxer is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 05-11-2010, 03:48 AM
Owner
 
Saint Bastage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex Connecticut
Ferrari Life Posts: 1,839
The other thing you must keep in mind is the SS was a mod package performed in the US by FNA after receipt of the cars from oversea's. (the first 100 anyway).

Lane

Previous owner of 348ts SS #64, Now Ferrariless
Saint Bastage is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 05-12-2010, 05:12 AM Thread Starter
FBI
Owner
 
FBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Ferrari Life Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boxer View Post
Ferrari is know for a few human errors on chassis numbers, good example is the 3 F50s all with chassis number 99999.
Oh my! That must of been the day they allowed bring your own vino to work day. lol

Our home made wines are pretty strong you know.

Cheers
FBI is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 05-12-2010, 09:46 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBI View Post
Oh my! That must of been the day they allowed bring your own vino to work day. lol

Our home made wines are pretty strong you know.

Cheers
Or more likely a few friends of the CEO all wanted the same chassis number.
Boxer is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 05-13-2010, 06:36 AM
Owner
 
Gcalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Ramon, Calif
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boxer View Post
---: accurate record keeping has never been one of Ferraris strong points---
How true.

They say only 400 Enzo's were built when the actual number was 449!!
Gcalo is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 05-13-2010, 12:22 PM
Administrator
Owner
Elite Member
 
Boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK & Texas
Ferrari Life Posts: 15,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gcalo View Post
How true.

They say only 400 Enzo's were built when the actual number was 449!!
There are also a few more FXXs than the officially declared 30.
Boxer is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 05-13-2010, 01:26 PM
Owner
 
Gcalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Ramon, Calif
Ferrari Life Posts: 3,627
I would agree on that as well and those that get wrecked usually get bought up by Ferrari, returned to Italy, and rebuilt to save the S/N.

I know of two Enzo's from CA alone. One was "Dieter" in Malibu, and the other was a gentleman in Monterey I knew of that lost his life in his on the way home from a LaGuna Seca event.

He was a founding member of Nextel!

There are others but only with these two do I have familiarity.
Gcalo is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
Copyright 2012 ONE Media, Inc.
FerrariLife is independently run with no affiliation with Ferrari SpA
Ferrari for Sale | Maserati for Sale